Been to Grand Hirafu? Leave a review.
Skiable area
3.3 kmΒ²
Smaller than 51% of resorts with data
Groomed runs
27 km
Less piste km than 78% of resorts with data
Vertical drop
940 m
More vertical than 54% of resorts with data
Skiable vertical
No data available
Base elevation
260 m
Lower base than 94% of resorts with data
Top elevation
1,200 m
Lower peak than 85% of resorts with data
Liftsβ
16
More lifts than 55% of resorts with data
Avg annual snowfallβ
1,370 cm
More snow than 97% of resorts with data
Season lengthβ
166 days
Longer season than 91% of resorts with data
Day passβ
JPY 6,700
Full-price adult walk-up lift ticket for one day in high season. Most seasonaires never pay this β it is here as a measure of how the resort prices itself.
Cheaper day pass than 91% of resorts with data
Season passβ
JPY 175,100
Full-price adult season pass. Staff passes are usually free or heavily discounted, so this is what a guest pays, not what you would.
Pricier season pass than 63% of resorts with data
Nearest airportβ
CTS β Sapporo
Airport distanceβ
116 km
Further than 56% of resorts with data
Avg monthly salaryβBeta
JPY 180,000
No resort-specific wage data yet
Net take-home per month for an entry-level seasonaire job, after tax. Where no resort-specific figure exists this falls back to a national average.
Lower pay than 85% of resorts with data
Avg monthly rentβBeta
JPY 120,000
Asking rent for a whole one-bedroom or studio flat on the open local market. It is not what most seasonaires pay: a shared room in a flat or in staff housing is typically a half to a third of this. Treat it as the ceiling, not the going rate.
Cheaper rent than 58% of resorts with data
Weekly groceriesβBeta
JPY 7,500
Supermarket food for one person for a week, self-catering. Excludes eating out, alcohol and household goods.
Cheaper groceries than 74% of resorts with data
Price of a beerβBeta
JPY 750
Listed price of a standard beer (pint or 500ml) at a typical resort village bar, before tax and tip. A proxy for how expensive a night out is.
Cheaper beer than 76% of resorts with data
Nightlifeβ
4.0/10
More nightlife than 52% of resorts with data
Staff accommodation
No data available
Beginner-friendly
No data available
Gnarlinessβ
5.2/10
Tamer than 55% of resorts with data
Groomed vs off-pisteβ
2.0/10
More groomed than 96% of resorts with data
Backcountry accessβ
3.0/10
Less backcountry than 82% of resorts with data
Data collected August 2026
Loading mapβ¦
No reviews yet
Be the first to reviewHave a question about working a season in Grand Hirafu? Anyone with an account can ask; answers come from the community.
No questions yet β be the first to ask.
Grand Hirafu is the biggest of the four Niseko United areas and the one most people mean when they say they are doing a season in Niseko. Sixteen lifts serve 940 metres of vertical from a 260-metre base up to 1,200 metres, over roughly 3.25 square kilometres of its own terrain, and the Niseko United pass connects you to Hanazono, Niseko Village and Annupuri on the same ticket. What sustains a four-month season here is not the footprint but the snow: 1,370 centimetres a year across a 166-day season, which is why the tree runs and the sidecountry gates are the point rather than the piste map. Expect to ride in poor visibility often, and expect the same runs to feel different most mornings.
Hirafu is a real village rather than a hotel complex, and it is the expensive end of Niseko. Budget around 120,000 yen a month for rent and 7,500 yen a week for groceries against a typical monthly wage near 180,000 yen, which means accommodation through your employer makes a large difference to whether the season pays for itself. A beer runs about 750 yen. A day ticket is 6,700 yen and a full season pass 175,100 yen, so confirm what your employer covers before you buy anything. New Chitose airport is 116 kilometres away, roughly a three-hour transfer, and the village itself has convenience stores, rental shops, restaurants and onsen within walking distance.
This is the social centre of Niseko and it scores accordingly: nightlife rates 4 out of 5 and community vibe 5 out of 5, the highest of the four areas. The workforce is heavily international, with a large Australian and New Zealand contingent alongside Japanese staff, and hospitality, lift operations, rental shops and ski school are the realistic job categories. English is widely spoken in the village, though any Japanese you have will make daily life outside work noticeably easier. Beginners can progress here, but the draw is powder rather than a gentle learning curve, and the number of people competing for first tracks on a good morning is something to be ready for.
Included on
Size & terrain
Middling
Snow & season
Exceptional
Terrain style
Community
Middling
Each dial blends several stats and is ranked against every resort on the site. Where a stat is missing, the dial uses what we have rather than counting the gap as zero.
Leaderboards, the quiz, and everything else worth reading before you go.
Already done a season?
Leave a review β