Been to Annupuri? Leave a review.
Skiable area
0.5 kmΒ²
Smaller than 90% of resorts with data
Groomed runs
4 km
Less piste km than 98% of resorts with data
Vertical drop
756 m
Less vertical than 63% of resorts with data
Skiable vertical
No data available
Base elevation
400 m
Lower base than 90% of resorts with data
Top elevation
1,156 m
Lower peak than 86% of resorts with data
Liftsβ
10
Fewer lifts than 68% of resorts with data
Avg annual snowfallβ
1,500 cm
More snow than 99% of resorts with data
Season lengthβ
158 days
Longer season than 87% of resorts with data
Day passβ
JPY 7,000
Full-price adult walk-up lift ticket for one day in high season. Most seasonaires never pay this β it is here as a measure of how the resort prices itself.
Cheaper day pass than 90% of resorts with data
Season passβ
JPY 77,000
Full-price adult season pass. Staff passes are usually free or heavily discounted, so this is what a guest pays, not what you would.
Cheaper season pass than 89% of resorts with data
Nearest airportβ
CTS β Sapporo
Airport distanceβ
112 km
Further than 53% of resorts with data
Avg monthly salaryβBeta
JPY 180,000
No resort-specific wage data yet
Net take-home per month for an entry-level seasonaire job, after tax. Where no resort-specific figure exists this falls back to a national average.
Lower pay than 85% of resorts with data
Avg monthly rentβBeta
JPY 80,000
Asking rent for a whole one-bedroom or studio flat on the open local market. It is not what most seasonaires pay: a shared room in a flat or in staff housing is typically a half to a third of this. Treat it as the ceiling, not the going rate.
Cheaper rent than 77% of resorts with data
Weekly groceriesβBeta
JPY 6,000
Supermarket food for one person for a week, self-catering. Excludes eating out, alcohol and household goods.
Cheaper groceries than 82% of resorts with data
Price of a beerβBeta
JPY 728
Listed price of a standard beer (pint or 500ml) at a typical resort village bar, before tax and tip. A proxy for how expensive a night out is.
Cheaper beer than 77% of resorts with data
Nightlifeβ
2.0/10
Quieter than 94% of resorts with data
Staff accommodation
No data available
Beginner-friendly
No data available
Gnarlinessβ
5.3/10
Tamer than 54% of resorts with data
Groomed vs off-pisteβ
2.0/10
More groomed than 96% of resorts with data
Backcountry accessβ
4.0/10
Less backcountry than 62% of resorts with data
Data collected August 2026
Loading mapβ¦
Based on 1 review
| Intent to return | 100% |
| Overall experience | 4.0/5 |
| Skiing / snowboarding | 5.0/5 |
| Snow quality | 5.0/5 |
| Lift lines | 4.0/5 |
| Local town / village | 4.0/5 |
| Making friends | 4.0/5 |
| Nightlife | 4.0/5 |
| Accommodation quality | 3.0/5 |
| Work-life balance | 4.0/5 |
| Resort management | 2.0/5 |
| Value for money | 4.0/5 |
Have a question about working a season in Annupuri? Anyone with an account can ask; answers come from the community.
No questions yet β be the first to ask.
Annupuri is the westernmost and most laid-back of the four Niseko United areas: ten lifts, 756 metres of vertical from a 400-metre base to 1,156 metres, and roughly 0.47 square kilometres of its own marked terrain. That is small on paper, and it is the wrong way to read the place. Annupuri is lift-connected to the rest of Niseko United on one pass, so basing here costs you nothing in terrain, and it holds 1,500 centimetres of snow across a 158-day season. It rates highest of the four for backcountry access, and the area is the usual jumping-off point for the Annupuri summit and the terrain beyond the gates, which is what most people who choose this side are actually here for.
Living costs are the gentlest in the complex. Rent runs about 80,000 yen a month and groceries about 6,000 yen a week against a typical monthly wage near 180,000 yen, with beer around 728 yen. A day ticket is 7,000 yen and a season pass 77,000 yen. New Chitose airport is 112 kilometres away. The base is smaller and less internationally geared than Hirafu, with fewer shops and restaurants, so you should expect to travel within the complex for a supermarket run or a night out rather than finding everything on your doorstep.
Nightlife rates 2 out of 5 here, and that is the trade the area asks you to make. Jobs are in hotel and lodge hospitality, lift operations and ski school, and the staff community is smaller and more mixed with Japanese locals than Hirafu's. For a first season where you want the Niseko snow without the Hirafu crowds and prices, this is the strongest base of the four. If you are coming for the scene as much as the riding, you will spend most evenings on a bus.
Included on
Size & terrain
Modest
Snow & season
Exceptional
Terrain style
Community
Modest
Each dial blends several stats and is ranked against every resort on the site. Where a stat is missing, the dial uses what we have rather than counting the gap as zero.
Leaderboards, the quiz, and everything else worth reading before you go.
Already done a season?
Leave a review β